Privacy statement

Home > Privacy statement
Privacy statement2018-11-21T13:11:41+00:00

Privacy Statement Favorite Gifts B.V.

This privacy statement explains how we deal with your personal data and how you can exercise your rights regarding these data.

When we refer to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, we mean: Favorite Gifts B.V., registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 11061742 with its place of business at Het Eek 1, (4004 LM) Tiel (the Netherlands).

Our company must be considered so-called ‘(joint) controllers’ in the sense of the privacy regulation. In short, that means that we are responsible for compliance with the privacy regulation in respect of your personal data.

By ‘personal data’ we mean information that directly or indirectly relates to a certain person. For example, your name, email address and telephone number. We process your personal data if you request information, subscribe for a service, upload content or otherwise actively send us data on our website.

We do not process special personal data, such as data concerning race and ethnicity.

Why do we process personal data and on which basis?

We request and use certain personal data of yours mainly to optimize our services. We only collect, use and disclose information you give to us when you access or use our online and/or mobile services and websites, and software provided by Favorite Gifts on or in connection with such services or websites.

Favorite Gifts B.V. may use personal data for specific purposes only. We use personal data to provide our services or to answer submitted question(s).

The primary legal ground for this is consent. When you give us contact information (such as your name and telephone number), you agree that Favorite Gifts B.V. may communicate with you, but only for the purpose as specified on the web form. Your personal data would not be transferred to Third Parties and would not be used for commercial activities.

Favorite Gifts shall retain personal data to the extent such retention is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. In particular, Favorite Gifts will retain personal data for a period of 12 months at a maximum, as listed in the Exemption Decree which is part of the Personal Data Protection Act (“Wbp”).

Of course, we set great store by the protection of your privacy in using your personal data. We have implemented measures to this end. For example, you can easily exercise your rights as described below, and you can always unsubscribe from our mailings.

If necessary, we will ask for your prior permission for certain data processing activities.

How and where do we store your personal data?

We store your personal data only as long as this is necessary for an adequate service or as long as is necessary to meet a legal obligation. It goes without saying that we will not keep your personal data any longer if you withdraw the consent you gave earlier.

We treat your personal data with care. In our company, we have put extensive measures in place to protect data, including personal data. To mention a few:

  • personal data are only accessible to employees if this is strictly necessary for them to perform their duties;
  • we have implemented adequate IT security measures;
  • we periodically run tests to discover vulnerabilities.

The data, including personal data, which we have at our disposal, are stored locally within the European Union.

With whom do we share personal data?

We treat personal data as confidential. Your personal data are only processed for the benefit of our company and not provided to third parties, except as stated here.

To ensure a correct service, we deploy certain internal and external suppliers, such as IT suppliers. We enter into agreements with suppliers who have access to personal data for their service, for example about confidentiality, security and the fact that they are not allowed to use the personal data for their own purposes.

Furthermore, personal data may be transferred to a third party in the context of an acquisition, merger, or (other) reorganization in which our company is involved.

Finally, it is possible that we are obliged to provide personal data if the law requires this or to obey an order of a competent authority.

Further information and your rights

Should you have any further questions about how we deal with your personal data or should you wish to see them, or wish to ask us to correct or delete them or to submit a request to limit the processing or transfer of your personal data, please contact us at the email address privacy@favoritegifts.eu.

Finally, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. For this too, you may contact us via the email address privacy@favoritegifts.eu.

We will process your query or request and respond as soon as possible. It is possible that we need additional information to process your request. For example, in the event of a request for access or deletion, we will need to know for sure that you are the person that the relevant personal data apply to and will have to verify whether the request is justified and feasible. The reason is that this request may impinge on the (privacy) interest of all our customers and relations.

There is also the possibility to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have the choice to lodge a complaint yourself with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) (the leading supervisory authority) or with the supervisory authority of the member state in which you live / reside. The websites of the supervisory authorities contain more information on this.

Use of cookies

Our websites use so-called ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your computer by an Internet page that you visited. In the first place, these cookies are intended to make our websites work better. Additionally, we use analytical cookies, with which Google Analytics measures the way in which visitors use the website.

More detailed information about the cookies used and about how you can choose to give permission for the use of such cookies can be found in our cookie statement via this page.

Latest version: 27 August 2018

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time. An amended privacy statement is effective from the date shown here.